What is a Public Guardian?
[…] should be reserved for situations in which the individual “has been found by a court to be incapable [emphasis added] of receiving and evaluating information effectively or responding to people, events, or environments to such an extent that the individual lacks the capacity to (i) meet the essential requirements for his health, care, safety, or therapeutic needs without the assistance or protection of a guardian or (ii) manage property or financial affairs or provide for his support or for the support of his legal dependents without the assistance or protection of a conservator” (§ 64.2-2000 of the Code of Virginia). The definition goes on to state, “A finding that the individual displays poor judgment alone shall not be considered sufficient evidence that the individual is an incapacitated person within the meaning of this definition.” Whether an individual is appointed a guardian should not be based on whether a guardian would